Menu
Home Page

St Paul's Church of EnglandPrimary School

'Love God, Love Ourselves, Love Others, Love Learning'

Governors

Letter to parents from COG January 2024

Welcome to our Governors’ Page


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.  

 

Attendance at Governing body meetings is measured over the last 12 months from September to September.  Out of a possible 6 regular meetings each year i.e. 3 full governing body meetings and 3 committee meetings, each meeting is equal to 17% attendance (rounded up from 16.66%).  Governors may also be required to attend additional / extra meetings over the course of the year.


For information we have provided the Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues.

 

 

Mr Rod Marsden- Chair of Governors & Foundation Governor (appointed October 2023-October 2027 ) 100% attendance

 

Mrs Julie Wood- Head teacher (appointed September 2019. 100% attendance), PE, History

 

Mr William Seed- Foundation Governor (appointed August 2023-August 2027. 100% attendance), safeguarding, health and safety

 

Mrs Michele Cregg- Staff Governor (appointed July 2023 - July 2027. 100% attendance)

Mother is Governor Patricia Oates

 

Mr Mark Robinson- LEA Governor (appointed November 2022 - November 2026. 83% attendance)

Spouse is School Business Manager Kay Robinson, Assessment, Literacy

 

Mrs Lee Johnson- Foundation Governor (appointed November 2022 - November 2026. 83%) attendance) 

 

VACANCY- Foundation Governor 

 

Mrs Patricia Oates- Foundation Governor (appointed July 2021 - July 2025.  100% attendance)

Daughter is EYFS Teacher/Deputy Headteacher/Staff Governor Michele Cregg

 

Mr Mashuq Hussain - Parent Governor (appointed October 2022-October 2026) 25% attendance

 

Mrs Nadia Tabassum -  Parent Governor (appointed October 2022-October 2026)  100% attendance, SEND

 

Revd. Guy Jamieson- Vicar (November 2020 - November 2024) - 50% attendance), RE

 

Mr Ben Rushton- foundation governor (January 2024 - January 2028) - Maths

 

 

Please note - As of the governing body meeting on 29/06/2022 and with regard to the 'Register of Business Interests', there are no Governors who have declared an interest in or connection to school.

Diversity

 

As an Anglican school within the Blackburn Diocese Board of Education, the majority of our governors are of the Christian faith. Our two parent governors are practising Muslims.

 

Committees:

 

We have three governor committees which meet termly (Standards & Effectiveness, Resources, Curriculum), before the Full Governing Board Meetings. The Pay and Appraisal Committees meet once yearly.

 

Standards and Effectiveness Committee: Mr Robinson (Chair), Mr Seed, Mr Marsden, Mrs Cregg, Mrs Wood

 

Resources Committee: Mr Robinson (Chair), Mr Hussein, Mr Seed, Mrs Wood, Mr Rushton

 

Curriculum Committee: Mr Marsden (Chair), Mrs Cregg, Rev Jamieson, Mrs Oates, Mrs Tabassum, Mrs Wood

 

Pay Committee: Mr Marsden (Chair), Rev Jamieson, Mrs Tabassum

 

Appraisal Committee: Mr Seed (Chair), Mr Robinson, Mrs Oates

Top